TL-RKPS-01

  • TL-RKPS-01
  • TL-RKPS-01
  • TL-RKPS-01
  • TL-RKPS-01
  • TL-RKPS-01
  • TL-RKPS-01
  • TL-RKPS-01
  • TL-RKPS-01
  • TL-RKPS-01

Limited stock currently available for this product

Rack Mount Low-Voltage Power Supply - 12 port 

12 port rack-mount power hub

Audio-visual equipment typically ships with one of two different external power supply types: either a “line lump” or a “wall wart”. Both conjure negative mental imagery, and the reality isn’t much different—AV racks are often filled with ugly power supplies squeezed together in bumpy clusters generating heat and gobbling up precious space. 

Line lumps and wall warts are the bane of integrators tasked with wiring a clean rack.

Enter the TechLogix TL-RKPS-01. This compact hub replaces up to twelve 5V, 12V and/or 24V power supplies with a single, easily mounted rack chassis. Each channel is selectable, thereby accommodating various makes and models of equipment—everything from extenders to splitters to switchers. Plus, remote control allows individual channels to be cycled from any remote location, and 100ms startup sequencing ensures smooth power reboots.

  The TL-RKPS-01 is the ultimate tool for clean integrations and hassle-free maintenance.

  • Technical Features
  • Resources
  • Accessories
  • Installation
  • FAQ
  • SKUs
    • Provides power to 12 DC-powered devices
    • Each output channel is selectable between 5, 12 & 24VDC
    • Redundant power supplies ensure uninterrupted operation
    • Input channels rated for 100~240VAC
    • Maximum output power consumption of 15W per channel
    • 100ms sequencing per channel on startup
    • Remote channel on/off control via RS232, Ethernet or built-in webserver
    • Front panel control & keylock
    • Standard 1RU size
    • Includes mounting hardware
    • Firmware upgradeable
  • Specification Sheet
    Design and Installation Guide
    Manual
    Product Video
    Downloads
    Design Help
    Installation Help

    1. Mount the TL-RKPS-01 in an open rack space.
    2. Identify the power requirements of the devices which will be connected to the TL-RKPS-01. Adjust the
    3. switches on the rear of the TL-RKPS-01 to accommodate the proper power ouput.
    4. Connect the devices to the TL-RKPS-01.
    5. Connect the TL-RKPS-01 to AC power using one or two power cables.
    6. Power on the TL-RKPS-01.
    7. Voila!
  • What comes in the package?
    Each TL-RKPS-01 includes one rack mount power supply, one power cable, twelve 2-pin phoenix power connectors, twelve phoenix to locking coax cables (compatible with TechLogix Networx extenders), one 3-pin phoenix power connector, one RS232 cable and two DC cables.

    How can I tell what power voltage my devices require?
    It’s best to check the manual that ships with your device; however, the voltage can often also be found on the device itself or by checking the power supply that was included with your device.

    Do I need to use both power inputs?
    No. You can use one or both inputs.

    So, why have two power inputs?
    Dual power inputs help ensure stable power to all of the connected devices in the event of power outage. You can connect each input to a separate power circuit for redundant power.

    I noticed my devices don’t all power on at the same time when I turned on the TL-RKPS-01 for the first time. Is it supposed to do this?
    Yes, each channel powers up sequentially with a 100ms delay in between. This helps avoid power spikes which will overload a circuit.

    What kind of devices can I use?
    You can use any 5V, 12V, or 24V DC device that requires 15 watts or less to operate. The available current per voltage is 3 amps for 5V DC, 1.25 amps for 12V DC, and 0.625 amps for 24V DC.

  • Part# TechLogix SKU#
    TL-RKPS-01 1005-0503
    TL-RKPS-01 (UL) 1005-0504

Similar Products

TL-10GDAC

Interconnect Cable with SFP+ Connectors – Direct Attach Cable

TL-1GSFP-MM550

1G Multi Mode SFP Transceiver Module

TL-1GSFP-SM20K

1G Single Mode SFP Transceiver Module

TL-10GSFPP-MM300

10G Multi Mode SFP+ Transceiver Module

TL-10GSFPP-SM10K

10G Single Mode SFP+ Transceiver Module

TL-RK01

Rack Mounting Kit for Electronics - 12 Slot