TL-FO-USB3-02

  • TL-FO-USB3-02
  • TL-FO-USB3-02
  • TL-FO-USB3-02
  • TL-FO-USB3-02
  • TL-FO-USB3-02
  • TL-FO-USB3-02
  • TL-FO-USB3-02
  • TL-FO-USB3-02
  • TL-FO-USB3-02
  • TL-FO-USB3-02
  • TL-FO-USB3-02
  • TL-FO-USB3-02
  • TL-FO-USB3-02

Limited stock currently available for this product

USB 3-2-1 over fiber extender -- 200m

USB 3-2-1 over fiber extender -- 200m

USB-based devices are notoriously hard to extend. The USB specification limits maximum cable lengths to 3 meters (about 9 feet 10 inches), which leaves many applications searching for an extension solution.

SuperSpeed (USB 3.0) cameras in particular often are left short in collaborative spaces, especially considering huddle rooms, meeting rooms, classrooms and lecture spaces are increasingly integrating cameras for recording and remote conferencing.

The TL-FO-USB3-02 extends USB 3.1, 2.0 and 1.1 devices simultaneously up to 200m (650 feet) over duplex multimode fiber. Swappable SFP fiber modules allow integration with single mode fiber. The TL-FO-USB3-02 also incorporates ExtremeUSB-C™ technology, which provides plug-and-play operation and compatibility with all major operating systems.

Additionally, an integrated Ethernet channel provides 100Mbps of LAN pass-through from the transmitter to the receiver. For added versatility, the receiver also features four USB type A ports allowing four separate USB devices to be simultaneously connected. Each port receives 1.2A (6W) of power over USB.

  • Technical Features
  • Resources
  • Accessories
  • Installation
  • FAQ
  • SKUs
    • USB 3.1, 2.0 and 1.1 extension up to 200m
    • Delivers speed, isolation and security over multimode fiber
    • Supports USB 3.1 throughputs of up to 5 Gbps
    • Integrated 4-port hub suitable for any environment
    • Supports USB speeds up to 5 Gbps
    • Includes both a transmitter (host) and receiver (client)
    • Rugged locking power connectors
    • Transparent USB extension
    • Requires duplex fiber (two strands)
    • Duplex LC fiber connectors on both the transmitter and receiver
    • Plug-and-play, no drivers required
    • Compatible with all major computer operating systems
  • Specification Sheet
    Design and Installation Guide
    Manual
    Product Video
    Design Help
    Installation Help

    1. Run a duplex fiber optic patch cord with LC connectors between your source device and destination device.
    2. Plug the TL-FO-USB3-02 HOST unit (included in the package) directly to the USB output port of your host device.
    3. Plug the TL-FO-USB3-02 CLIENT unit (included in the package) directly to the USB input ports of your client device. Optionally connect up to three other USB devices.
    4. Connect the fiber optic patch cord with LC connectors to the input ports on the TL-FO-USB3-02 HOST and CLIENT units.
    5. Connect the larger power supply (included in the package) to the POWER port on the TL-FO-USB3-02 CLIENT unit.
    6. Connect the power supply to an AC outlet.
    7. Connect the smaller power supply (included in the package) to the POWER port on the TL-FO-USB3-02 HOST unit.
    8. Connect the power supply to an AC outlet.
    9. Optional: Connect a LAN cable to your network switch to extend 10/100 Ethernet through the pair.
  • What comes in the package?
    Each TL-FO-USB3-02 includes a transmitter, a receiver, two SFP fiber modules, one 2 meter USB cable, two power supplies, and a manual.

    What’s the max length of USB cable that I can connect to the extender?
    For best results, the TL-FO-USB3-02 requires a cable that meets the USB specification (less than 5m/16 ft.). Placing a booster or junction hub inline could compromise the signal integrity.

    Do I need to power the unit?
    Yes, the TL-FO-USB3-02 requires power on the both ends and ships with power supplies.

    What version of USB is compatible with the system?
    The TL-FO-USB3-02 is compatible with USB 3.1 (SuperSpeed) devices. It is also compatible with USB 1.1 (both Low Speed and Full Speed) and USB 2.0 (Hi-Speed) devices.

  • TechLogix SKU#
    1002-0110

Similar Products

TL-TI-PUSB

6-Port USB Charging Table Insert

TL-TI-4USB

Four-Port USB Hub Table Insert

TL-TI-USBAUD

USB and Audio Table Insert

TL-TI-DP

DisplayPort Table Insert

TL-TI-HD

HDMI Table Insert

TL-TI-VGA

VGA and Audio Table Insert