S2D-ADPT-LCLC

  • S2D-ADPT-LCLC
  • S2D-ADPT-LCLC
  • S2D-ADPT-LCLC
  • S2D-ADPT-LCLC
  • S2D-ADPT-LCLC
  • S2D-ADPT-LCLC

Limited stock currently available for this product

Fiber optic coupler -- duplex multimode OS2 LC to LC

Fiber optic coupler -- duplex single mode OS2 LC to LC

'Get out the cable stretcher!'  This is a mildly humorous prank to play on a greenhorn cable installer, but sometimes, don't you wish you actually had one?

Fiber couplers (sometimes called adapters) are a simple and stable way of extending your fiber optic cable, or creating a service point at a patch panel.

These are also great for coupling your bulk fiber installation cable to a patch cable which will increase the longevity of the install cable.

  • Technical Features
  • Resources
  • Accessories
  • Installation
  • FAQ
  • SKUs
        • Duplex LC to Duplex LC
        • Single mode (OS2) compatible
        • 13mm Panel Mount
        • High precision ceramic sleeve
        • Stainless steel clip
        • For UPC polish type cables
        • Low insertion loss ≤0.2dB
      • Specification Sheet

      • S2D-ECO

        S2D-ARM

        Economy Premade Cables - Duplex Single mode

        Patch cables in standard lengths up to 10m

        Armored Premade Cables - Duplex Single mode

        Patch cables in standard lengths up to 30m

        1. Install the adapter into a fiber tray or patch panel.
        2. Connect your duplex cables to both sides of the adapter.
        3. Voilà!
      • What cables will this adapter work with?
        It will work with Single mode duplex cable with LC connectors. This will also work with OS2 and OS1 cable types.

      • Part# SKU# Description
        S2D-ADPT-LCLC
        1004-0086
        Duplex LC Single Mode Coupler

Similar Products

S1-FCA-F-SCA-F

Fiber optic coupler -- simplex single mode OS2 FC/APC to SC/APC

S1-LC-F-SC-F

Fiber optic coupler -- simplex single mode OS2 LC to SC

S1-SCA-F-SCA-F

Fiber optic coupler -- simplex single mode OS2 SC/APC to SC/APC

S2-LCA-F-LCA-F

Fiber optic coupler -- duplex single mode OS2 LC/APC to LC/APC

S1-SC-F-SC-F

Fiber optic coupler -- simplex single mode OS2 SC to SC

M1-SC-F-SC-F

Fiber optic coupler -- simplex multimode OM4 SC to SC