Skip to main content

M4D-KS-LCLC

M4D-KS-LCLC

Fiber optic keystone -- duplex multimode OM4 LC to LC coupler

'Get out the cable stretcher!'  This is a mildly humorous prank to play on a greenhorn cable installer, but sometimes, don't you wish you actually had one?

Fiber couplers (sometimes called adapters) are a simple and stable way of extending your fiber optic cable, or creating a service point at a patch panel.

These are also great for coupling your bulk fiber installation cable to a patch cable which will increase the longevity of the install cable.

  • Technical Features
  • Resources
  • Accessories
  • Installation
  • FAQ
  • SKUs
        • Duplex LC to Duplex LC
        • Multimode (OM4) compatible
        • 14.5mm x 16mm 'Keystone'
        • High precision ceramic sleeve
        • For UPC polish type cables
        • Low insertion loss ≤0.2dB
      • Specification Sheet
        Product Video
        Design Help
        User Manual

      • M4D-ECO

        M4D-ARM

        ECOFiber™ - OM3

        ECOConnectors™ - LC

        M4D-ECO M4D-ARM

        Economy Premade Cables - Duplex Multimode

        Patch cables in standard lengths up to 10m

        Armored Premade Cables - Duplex Multimode

        Patch cables in standard lengths up to 30m

        ECOFiber™

        Multimode OM3 Cable in 1000 or 2000-foot long reels

        LC Connectors

        ECO Series™ Field-Assembly LC Type Fiber Optic Connectors

        1. Install the adapter into a fiber tray, patch panel or wallplate.
        2. Connect your duplex cables to both sides of the adapter.
        3. Voilà!
      • What cables will this adapter work with?
        It will work with Multimode duplex cable with LC connectors. This will also work with OM4, OM3, OM2, and OM1 cable types.

      • Part# SKU# Description
        M4D-KS-LCLC
        1004-0092

        Duplex LC Multimode Keystone