TL-SMG-VGA

  • TL-SMG-VGA
  • TL-SMG-VGA
  • TL-SMG-VGA
  • TL-SMG-VGA

Limited stock currently available for this product

Share-Me™ VGA table grommet

Share-Me™ VGA table grommet

We’ve all experienced it…you walk into a meeting room and there are cables all over the place… a couple on the table, a couple under the table, maybe one dangling from the projector or display. You place your laptop on the conference room table and ask, “which cable do I use to connect my presentation?” Your colleague just stares back blankly… Great, this meeting is off to a wonderful start…

The problem is exacerbated when you have multiple people all trying to share content. A poorly implemented meeting room that is difficult for one presenter to use efficiently is near impossible for multiple participants. Enter TechLogix…
 
TechLogix SM Series table inserts redefine the usability, versatility and cost of huddle room, meeting room and classroom collaboration. When paired with a compatible presentation switcher, the SM Series system provides both AV switching and display control for the cost of most 40" displays.
 
Table inserts are available for HDMIVGA and DisplayPort source devices, providing connectivity for sources such as laptops and tablets, as well as display on/off and source selection control that is simple enough for any user to understand with virtually no training.
 
Simply put, an entire meeting can be run with only two buttons: an "on/off" button which turns the switcher and the display on or off, and a "show-me" button which switches the active input channel to the table insert on which the button was pressed.
 
The system also features automatic switching for sources that are not connected to the table inserts, such as media players, fixed PCs, or document cameras. When a source is connected and/or powered on, the system will recognize the input and automatically switch to that channel.
 
The TechLogix SM Series is also designed for an extremely quick installation. Simply mount the switcher under the podium or conference room table, mount the table inserts in pre-cut holes sized from 36mm through 60mm, and connect the table inserts to the switcher using standard AV cables (HDMI, DisplayPort, or VGA) and a 3.5mm cable. All power and control commands are sent from the table inserts to the switcher via the 3.5mm cable, and all display on/off commands are sent from the switcher to the display via CEC over an HDMI cable.

  • Technical Features
  • Resources
  • Accessories
  • Installation
  • FAQ
  • SKUs
    • VGA input on table top
    • VGA and 3.5mm control outputs on bottom
    • Buttons for display on/off and switching
    • Fits 2.25” (57mm) table grommet hole
    • Fully powered through 3.5mm control cable
    • Mounts securely to the table
  • Specification Sheet
    Design and Installation Guide
    Manual
    Product Video
    Design Help
    Installation Help

    1. INSTALLATION CONTENT IS NOT LISTED
  • -
    -

  • TechLogix SKU#
    1005-0704

Similar Products

TL-10GDAC

Interconnect Cable with SFP+ Connectors – Direct Attach Cable

TL-1GSFP-SM20K

1G Single Mode SFP Transceiver Module

TL-10GSFPP-MM300

10G Multi Mode SFP+ Transceiver Module

TL-10GSFPP-SM10K

10G Single Mode SFP+ Transceiver Module

TL-RKPS-01

Rack Mount Low-Voltage Power Supply - 12 port 

TL-RK01

Rack Mounting Kit for Electronics - 12 Slot