Skip to main content

ECO Series™ Fiber Connectors: Why Size Matters

ECO Series™ Fiber Connectors: Why Size Matters

TechLogix ECOConnector™ field-installable fiber optic connectors provide the quick, easy and reliable termination of fiber optic cable – no epoxy, crimping, polishing or proprietary tools required.

Unlike other connectors which are marketed as “one size fits all” and experience signal variability on different cable formats, ECO Series™ connectors are cable construction specific to ensure perfect ferrule alignment and best-in-class long-term reliability. Plus, ECO connectors allow re-termination up to five times and are tamper-resistant when used with an included connector reset jig.

Watch the ECOConnector termination video.

Download the ECOConnector termination guide PDF.

 

mechanical field installable fiber optic connector features

 

Why Size Matters with Fiber Connectors

Fast and reliable networks, AV over IP distribution, and point-to-point HD video extension requires a solid fiber optic connection with very low signal loss. Historically, this meant fusion splicing connections because the tolerances with mechanical (or field-installable) connectors could vary. LC connectors in particular have a very small 1.25mm ferrule size and any mis-alignment during installation will lead to intermittent performance and signal degradation over time. 

fiber connector loss

 

TechLogix ECOConnector™ fiber optic connectors are specifically designed for different cable formats, ensuring proper alignment between the cable fiber strand and the connector optical lens. This not only improves initial signal performance, but it also ensures long-term stability through temperature fluctuations, handling and other sources of system stress. 

ECOConnectors are specific to connector style (LC, SC, ST or FC), fiber type (multimode or single mode), cable type (distribution or zip-cord) and polish (standard or angled). 

Watch the ECOConnector termination video.

Download the ECOConnector termination guide PDF.

 

distribution fiber zip-cord fiber

 

ECOConnector™ Features

  • LC, SC, FC & ST type connectors
  • Pre-polished for UPC (standard) & APC (angled) connections
  • Compatible with single mode & multimode cable
  • Compatible with zip-cord & distribution cable
  • Average termination time around two minutes
  • Re-usable (five or less termination cycles recommended)
  • Includes tamper-resistant locking jig
  • No proprietary tools required
  • No epoxy, crimping or polishing required
  • Built-in verification window showing proper termination
  • Self-centering alignment groove for inserting fiber strand
  • Built-in button for one-click termination
  • Up to 50% less expensive than other mechanical connectors

 

Watch the ECOConnector termination video.

Download the ECOConnector termination guide PDF. 

 

mechanical LC fiber optic connectors snap-on

LC-style ECOConnector™ Options

Part Number Fiber Type Cable Type Polish Color
SM9-LC Single Mode (OS1, OS2) Distribution (250µm, 900µm) UPC (standard) Blue
SM9-LCA
Single Mode (OS1, OS2)
Distribution (250µm, 900µm)
APC (angled) Green
SM2-LC
Single Mode (OS1, OS2)
Zip-cord (2.0mm) UPC (standard) Blue
SM2-LCA
Single Mode (OS1, OS2)
Zip-cord (2.0mm)
APC (angled)
Green
MM9-LC Multimode (OM2, OM3, OM4)
Distribution (250µm, 900µm)
UPC (standard)
Aqua
MM2-LC
Multimode (OM2, OM3, OM4)
Zip-cord (2.0mm)
UPC (standard)
Aqua
M19-LC Multimode (OM1)
Distribution (250µm, 900µm)
UPC (standard)
Beige

 

 

 mechanical SC fiber optic connectors snap-on

SC-style ECOConnector™ Options

Part Number Fiber Type Cable Type Polish Color
SMU-SC Single Mode (OS1, OS2)
Distribution & Zip-Cord (250µm, 900µm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm)
UPC (standard) Blue
SMU-SCA
Single Mode (OS1, OS2)
Distribution & Zip-Cord (250µm, 900µm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm)
APC (angled) Green
MMU-SC Multimode (OM2, OM3, OM4)
Distribution & Zip-Cord (250µm, 900µm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm)
UPC (standard)
Aqua
MMU-SCA
Multimode (OM2, OM3, OM4)
Distribution & Zip-Cord (250µm, 900µm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm)
APC (angled)
Green
M1U-SC Multimode (OM1)
Distribution & Zip-Cord (250µm, 900µm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm)
UPC (standard)
Beige

 

 

mechanical ST fiber optic connectors snap-on

ST-style ECOConnector™ Options

Part Number Fiber Type Cable Type Polish Color
SM9-ST Single Mode (OS1, OS2) Distribution (250µm, 900µm) UPC (standard) Blue
SM9-STA
Single Mode (OS1, OS2)
Distribution (250µm, 900µm)
APC (angled) Green
SM2-ST
Single Mode (OS1, OS2)
Zip-cord (2.0mm) UPC (standard) Blue
SM2-STA
Single Mode (OS1, OS2)
Zip-cord (2.0mm)
APC (angled)
Green
MM9-ST Multimode (OM2, OM3, OM4)
Distribution (250µm, 900µm)
UPC (standard)
Aqua
MM2-ST
Multimode (OM2, OM3, OM4)
Zip-cord (2.0mm)
UPC (standard)
Aqua

 

 

mechanical FC fiber optic connectors snap-on

FC-style ECOConnector™ Options

Part Number Fiber Type Cable Type Polish Color
SMU-FC Single Mode (OS1, OS2) Distribution & Zip-Cord (250µm, 900µm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm) UPC (standard) Blue
SMU-FCA
Single Mode (OS1, OS2)
Distribution & Zip-Cord (250µm, 900µm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm)
APC (angled) Green
MMU-FC
Multimode (OM2, OM3, OM4)
Distribution & Zip-Cord (250µm, 900µm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm)
UPC (standard) Aqua

Continue reading

TechLogix 8K Cables Receive HDMI Certification

TechLogix 8K Cables Receive HDMI Certification

TechLogix Launches OSPFiber™ for Outdoor Burial & Aerial Applications

TechLogix Launches OSPFiber™ for Outdoor Burial & Aerial Applications

TechLogix Launches Tactical Micro-Armored HDMI Cables

TechLogix Launches Tactical Micro-Armored HDMI Cables

Comments

Be the first to comment.
All comments are moderated before being published.