Skip to main content

Future-proof your next theater install with fiber. 

Future-proof your next theater install with fiber. 

Home theaters demand signal integrity and system reliability, and nothing performs better than a fiber-based system. Fiber delivers: 

  • fully uncompressed native 4K HDR & 8K
  • 10,000x more bandwidth than twisted pair
  • a universal cable that handles AV, control & networking
  • immunity to lightning, surges, static electricity & interference

It's the only way to truly future-proof an installation and ensure system stability for years to come.

Most people think of fiber for very long cable runs; however, ironically the most common lengths of fiber run in residential applications is 40, 50 and 75 feet. That's because fiber is typically used to connect an HD projector to an equipment rack. In some cases, the fiber is used with an uncompressed HDMI over fiber extender, but often the cable is left "dark" as a means to future-proof the installation. 

Fiber is a beautiful means for future-proofing because it provides 10,000x more bandwidth than category cable and a single run can simultaneously support audio, video, control and networking. 

The most common format of fiber pulled is duplex OM3 or OM4 multimode cable with LC connectors

TechLogix turnkeys the fiber installation with premade and preterminated cables, bulk fiber and accessories, and fiber-based electronics

The best way to get started is to watch a video on fiber or download the Fiber Optic Pocket Guide

Continue reading

TechLogix offers Fiber Point-of-Sale Display

TechLogix offers Fiber Point-of-Sale Display

TechLogix Upgrades HDMI + ARC Extender

TechLogix Upgrades HDMI + ARC Extender

8K is coming. Is your installation ready?

8K is coming. Is your installation ready?

Comments

Be the first to comment.
All comments are moderated before being published.