S2D-ARM

  • S2D-ARM
  • S2D-ARM
  • S2D-ARM
  • S2D-ARM
  • S2D-ARM
  • S2D-ARM
S2D-ARM-LCLC-05

Limited stock currently available for this variant

Armored Premade Cables -- Duplex Single Mode

Armored Premade Cables -- Duplex Single Mode

Look, everyone knows lasers are cool.  You can blow holes in university statues or destroy homes with popcorn.  If you fancy yourself a 'real genius' you can even use them to transport data!  The best way to contain those beams into something really useful is to shoot them down a TechLogix Networx Fiber Optic patch cable.

The 9/125 micron OS2 single mode fiber optic cable is suitable for higher bandwidth applications, such as in data centers, telecom rooms, server farms, cloud storage networks, and any place fiber jumper cables are needed. It meets RoHS compliant and cable is optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality.

These armored fiber optic cables feature a built-in metal stainless steel tube to  provide stronger protection of the optical fibers than standard fiber optic cables. The rugged armored cables allow optical fiber to be installed in the most hazardous areas, including environments with excessive dust, oil, gas, moisture, or even pesky rodents.   Even though they are armored, a flexible 30mm bend radius and light-weight tubing makes them easy to install.

  • Technical Features
  • Resources
  • Accessories
  • Installation
  • FAQ
  • SKUs
    • Duplex Fiber Count
    • Available in 3 configurations - LC/LC, SC/SC, and LC/SC
    • UPC to UPC Polish Type
    • Quality zirconia ceramic ferrule ensures optimum IL and RL, giving you excellent performance.
    • Industry standard flammability rating OFNR (Riser) jacket and duplex fiber connector which meets EIA/TIA 604-2 for high speed cabling networks.
    • 9/125µm fiber core and 3.0mm cable diameter provide maximum protection.
    • Comprehensive performance testing makes sure the cables work more securely and data transmission more reliable and stable in your network.
    • Constructed with a helical stainless steel tape over a buffered fiber surrounded by a layer of aramid and stainless steel mesh with an outer jacket.
    • High tensile strength ≥100lbs.
  • Specification Sheet
    Design and Installation Guide
    Manual
    Product Video
    Design Help
    Installation Help

    1. Plug the cable into the devices you want to connect.
    2. Bask in the glory of your brilliance.
  • What modules can these cables be used with?
    LC cables are compatible with SFP, SFP+ (BIDI SFP+), and XFP. SC cables are compatible with BIDI SFP, GBIC, X2 and XENPAK

    What's the difference between orange fiber optic cable and aqua?
    What's the fire rating for this cable?
    Its fire rating is OFNR, which means a fire-resistance characteristic that passed to UL-1666 'standard test for flame propagation height of electrical'.

  • TechLogix Part# TechLogix SKU# Description
    S2D-ARM-LCLC-05 1004-0068
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 5m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with LC to LC connectors
    S2D-ARM-LCLC-07
    1004-0071
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 7m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with LC to LC connectors
    S2D-ARM-LCLC-10
    1004-0074
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 10m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with LC to LC connectors
    S2D-ARM-LCLC-15
    1004-0077
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 15m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with LC to LC connectors
    S2D-ARM-LCLC-20
    1004-0080
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 20m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with LC to LC connectors
    S2D-ARM-LCLC-30
    1004-0083
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 30m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with LC to LC connectors
    S2D-ARM-LCSC-05
    1004-0069
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 5m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with LC to SC connectors
    S2D-ARM-LCSC-07
    1004-0072
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 7m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with LC to SC connectors
    S2D-ARM-LCSC-10
    1004-0075
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 10m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with LC to SC connectors
    S2D-ARM-LCSC-15
    1004-0078
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 15m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with LC to SC connectors
    S2D-ARM-LCSC-20
    1004-0081
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 20m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with LC to SC connectors
    S2D-ARM-LCSC-30
    1004-0084
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 30m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with LC to SC connectors
    S2D-ARM-SCSC-05
    1004-0070
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 5m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with SC to SC connectors
    S2D-ARM-SCSC-07
    1004-0073
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 7m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with SC to SC connectors
    S2D-ARM-SCSC-10
    1004-0076
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 10m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with SC to SC connectors
    S2D-ARM-SCSC-15
    1004-0079
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 15m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with SC to SC connectors
    S2D-ARM-SCSC-20
    1004-0082
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 20m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with SC to SC connectors
    S2D-ARM-SCSC-30
    1004-0085
    Armored fiber patch cord -- 30m duplex single mode OS2 3.0mm fiber with SC to SC connectors

Similar Products

M3-50125DR

Fiber Bulk Cable - Duplex Riser OM3

M3-50125DP

Fiber Bulk Cable - Duplex Plenum OM3

M3-50125-LC10

Fiber Optic Multimode LC Connectors - 10 pack

M3-50125-SC10

Fiber Optic Multimode SC Connectors - 10 pack

TL-SSF-TESTK-1

Fiber Optic Test Kit

TL-SSF-TERMK-1

Fiber Optic Termination Kit