TL-MC-1S1R

  • TL-MC-1S1R
  • TL-MC-1S1R
  • TL-MC-1S1R
  • TL-MC-1S1R
  • TL-MC-1S1R
  • TL-MC-1S1R

Limited stock currently available for this product

Fiber-based Media Converter -- 1 SFP & 1 RJ45

Fiber-based Media Converter -- 1 SFP & 1 RJ45

 

TechLogix media converters adapt fiber signals to a variety of different formats and/or cable types.

The TL-MC-1S1R features one SFP port (SFP module sold separately) and one RJ45 twisted pair port, effectively adapting twisted pair-based devices to fiber for longer transmission distances. The MC-1S1R supports multimode fiber when paired with a multimode SFP module and single mode fiber when paired with a single mode SFP module

Two TL-MC-1S1R media converters are required for most applications -- one for each end of the cable run. 

 

  • Technical Features
  • Resources
  • Accessories
  • Installation
  • FAQ
  • SKUs
    • Convert signals from twisted pair to fiber and vice versa
    • One SFP (fiber) port and one RJ45 (twisted pair) port
    • 10/100/1000M data rate
    • 850nm/1310nm/1550nm supported wavelengths
    • Single mode and multimode fiber compatible (SFP module dependent)
    • SFP module sold separately 
    • Suggested multimode module: TL-1GSFP-MM550
    • Multimode max distance: 550m (1,805 ft.)
    • Suggested single mode module: TL-1GSFP-SM20K
    • Single mode max distance: 20km (12.4 miles)
    • 0 degree to 60 degree C operating temperature
    • 1.0" x 2.75" x 3.6" (26mm x 70mm x 93mm)
    • 5V power supply (included)
    • IEEE 802.3z & 802.3ab compliant
    • MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
    • Jumbo frame (64-9216 byte)
    • Voltage monitor support
    • Diagnostic LEDs
    • Plug-and-play compliant
  • Specification Sheet
    Design and Installation Guide
    Manual
    Product Video
    Design Help
    Installation Help

    1. Power off the connecting devices that the media converters will be connected to.
    2. Install compatible single mode or multimode SFP modules (sold separately).
    3. Connect the fiber optic cable to the SFP modules.
    4. Connect the twisted pair cable to the RJ45 port. 
    5. Connect the power supplies to the media converters.
    6. Brilliant!
  • What comes in the package?
    One TL-MC-1S1R media converter.

    What type of fiber is compatible with my media converter?
    Multimode with a compatible multimode SFP module. Single mode with a compatible single mode SFP module.  

    What’s the max length of fiber I can connect to my media converter?
    20km (12.4 miles) when using a compatible single mode SFP module.

  • TechLogix Part# TechLogix SKU#
    TL-MC-1S1R 1002-0208

Similar Products

M3-50125DR

Fiber Bulk Cable - Duplex Riser OM3

M3-50125DP

Fiber Bulk Cable - Duplex Plenum OM3

M3-50125-LC10

Fiber Optic Multimode LC Connectors - 10 pack

M3-50125-SC10

Fiber Optic Multimode SC Connectors - 10 pack

TL-SSF-TESTK-1

Fiber Optic Test Kit

TL-SSF-TERMK-1

Fiber Optic Termination Kit