Skip to main content

Application Guide: Video Distribution using Fiber Optic Cable

Application Guide: Video Distribution using Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber optic cable is increasingly used to extend video signals such as HDMI, DVI and DisplayPort. Fiber supports the bandwidth required for native 4K HDR (up to 18G) and 8K (up to 48G), and it future-proofs for planned standards such as 12K and 16K.

In addition to increased bandwidth support, video over fiber extension also provides a number of other signal transmission benefits, such as:
  1. Immunity to RF and electrical (EM) interference
  2. Immunity to static electricity, surges and lightning strikes
  3. Increased signal transmission distances
Video over fiber extenders typically leverage the same standard fiber optic cable and connectors commonly used in data applications, such as duplex multimode OM3 with LC connectors and single mode OS2 with LC connectors.

Application Design Notes: 

If possible, verify the video over fiber extender requirements prior to installation of the cable to ensure the proper fiber and connector formats. TechLogix extenders are compatible with both single mode and multimode fiber and use industry-standard LC connectors.

Ensure there is a source of power on both ends of the cable run. Video over fiber extenders require power, whether through an AC outlet or USB connection, and fiber optic cabling will not transmit power.

Always pull duplex (two strand) fiber optic cable. While some video over fiber extenders do support simplex (single strand) fiber transmission, this is not industry standard and two strands better future-proof the cable run for future integration.

     

     

    Commonly Integrated Products: 

    Video over Fiber Extenders

    Extenders transmit audio, video and control signals over fiber optic cabling. View

    Keystone Wallplates

    Fiber optic keystone wallplate inserts provide a secure and aesthetic connection point between the main cable run and a shorter patch cord. View

    Pre-Terminated Fiber Cable

    Premade fiber optic cables arrive pre-terminated with connectors and are available in stock and custom configurations. View

    Bulk Fiber Cable

    Bulk fiber cable requires termination in the field and is available in stock and custom configurations, including with direct burial armor. View

    Fiber Optic Connectors

    Fiber optic connectors terminate on bulk fiber cable. View

    Continue reading

    Application Guide: Demarc Wiring with Fiber Optic Cable

    Application Guide: Demarc Wiring with Fiber Optic Cable

    TechLogix Upgrades HDMI + ARC Extender

    TechLogix Upgrades HDMI + ARC Extender

    Application Guide: USB Distribution using Fiber Optic Cable

    Application Guide: USB Distribution using Fiber Optic Cable

    Comments

    Be the first to comment.
    All comments are moderated before being published.