Skip to main content

TechLogix Launches Backwards Compatible USB Cable

TechLogix Launches Backwards Compatible USB Cable

Features

  • Fiber-based USB cables
  • Male Type A USB connector to Female Type A USB connector
  • Compatible with USB 3.0 (SuperSpeed), USB 2.0 (hi-speed) & USB 1.1 (full-speed) devices
  • No power required (completely powered by USB bus)
  • Plenum jacket
  • Available lengths: 3m, 5m, 8m, 10m, 15m
  • Plug-and-play – no drivers required
  • Interference-free performance
  • Four strand multimode OM3 construction – supports re-termination in the field

 

TechLogix is expanding their MOFO™ Series of fiber-based USB cables with the 3-2-1 line which simultaneously supports SuperSpeed, Hi-Speed and Full-Speed USB transmission in a single cable. 

Historically, USB cables either supported SuperSpeed (USB 3.0) or Hi-Speed/Full-Speed (USB 2.0/1.1) due to chipset incompatibilities. MOFO™ 3-2-1 cables employ proprietary processing providing support for backwards and forwards USB standards, allowing a single cable to be used no matter the USB device. 

MOFO™ 3-2-1 cables feature a plenum-rated jacket, are immune to interference, are completely powered by the USB bus and are available in lengths of 3m, 5m, 8m, 10m and 15m. Plus, MOFO™ cables are built with four strands of re-terminable multimode fiber allowing cable runs to be upgraded and re-purposed in the future using standard fiber optic tools and connectors.   

 

Continue reading

TechLogix Releases Simplex SFP Modules

TechLogix Releases Simplex SFP Modules

TechLogix 8K Cables Receive HDMI Certification

TechLogix 8K Cables Receive HDMI Certification

TechLogix Launches OM1 Fiber Connectors

TechLogix Launches OM1 Fiber Connectors

Comments

Be the first to comment.
All comments are moderated before being published.