Skip to main content

TechLogix Launches SFP Modules & DAC Cables

TechLogix Launches SFP Modules & DAC Cables

Madison, WI – TechLogix Networx is expanding their commitment to the AV over fiber optic infrastructure with a comprehensive line of SFP modules and direct attach cables (DACs).

“Lots of technology providers are talking about AV over fiber,” explains TechLogix CEO, Cameron Smith. “However, very few are packaging technology into a comprehensive solution that’s actually deployable in the real world. Fiber can only be leveraged if it can be integrated intuitively and affordably. ”

TechLogix SFPs and DACs adapt and interconnect various fiber optic electronics together. For example, TechLogix SFP modules convert extenders designed for multimode fiber to single mode fiber; whereas DACs connect AV over IP devices to network switches and routing equipment.

“Fiber-based systems can actually be easier to design and deploy than copper-based systems,” continues Mr. Smith. “Understanding and implementing the proper system components—including the installation accessories—is critical.”

Additional information on TechLogix SFP modules and DACs is available online at www.tlnetworx.com.

 

About TechLogix Networx:

Headquartered in Madison, Wisconsin, TechLogix designs, develops and manufactures technology for the custom installation, commercial audio-visual and information technology markets. They are pioneering the Media over Fiber Optics™ (MOFO) and In-Room Media Access™ (IRMA) technology categories, and are dedicated to productivity solutions. Additional information is available online at www.tlnetworx.com.

Continue reading

Opinion: Does USB-C Matter?

Opinion: Does USB-C Matter?

TechLogix Launches OSPFiber™ for Outdoor Burial & Aerial Applications

TechLogix Launches OSPFiber™ for Outdoor Burial & Aerial Applications

Whitepaper: DACs, AOCs, Transceivers and When to Use Them

Whitepaper: DACs, AOCs, Transceivers and When to Use Them

Comments

Be the first to comment.
All comments are moderated before being published.