Skip to main content

Application Guide: Extending Video over Fiber in Commercial Spaces

Application Guide: Extending Video over Fiber in Commercial Spaces

Fiber optic cable is increasingly used to extend video signals such as HDMI, DVI and DisplayPort. Fiber supports the bandwidth required for native 4K HDR (up to 18G) and 8K (up to 48G), and it future-proofs for planned standards such as 12K and 16K.

In addition to increased bandwidth support, video over fiber extension also provides a number of other signal transmission benefits, such as:
  1. Immunity to RF and electrical (EM) interference
  2. Immunity to static electricity, surges and lightning strikes
  3. Increased signal transmission distances
Video over fiber extenders typically leverage the same standard fiber optic cable and connectors commonly used in data applications, such as duplex multimode OM3 with LC connectors and single mode OS2 with LC connectors.
video over fiber extenders conference room meeting room

Application Design Notes: 

 

If possible, verify the video over fiber extender requirements prior to installation of the cable to ensure the proper fiber and connector formats. TechLogix extenders are compatible with both single mode and multimode fiber and use industry-standard LC connectors.

Ensure there is a source of power on both ends of the cable run. Video over fiber extenders require power, whether through an AC outlet or USB connection, and fiber optic cabling will not transmit power.

Always pull duplex (two strand) fiber optic cable. While some video over fiber extenders do support simplex (single strand) fiber transmission, this is not industry standard and two strands better future-proof the cable run for future integration.
 

 

 

Commonly Integrated Products: 

  

Video over Fiber Extenders

Extenders transmit audio, video and control signals over fiber optic cabling. View

Keystone Wallplates

Fiber optic keystone wallplate inserts provide a secure and aesthetic connection point between the main cable run and a shorter patch cord. View

Pre-Terminated Fiber Cable

Premade fiber optic cables arrive pre-terminated with connectors and are available in stock and custom configurations. View

Bulk Fiber Cable

Bulk fiber cable requires termination in the field and is available in stock and custom configurations, including with direct burial armor. View

Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber optic connectors terminate on bulk fiber cable. View

Continue reading

Application Guide: Classroom AV Signal Management & Display Control

Application Guide: Classroom AV Signal Management & Display Control

Adapt fiber to twisted pair with the TechLogix TL-MC-1S1RPP

Adapt fiber to twisted pair with the TechLogix TL-MC-1S1RPP

Application Guide: Extending Security Cameras over Fiber

Application Guide: Extending Security Cameras over Fiber

Comments

Be the first to comment.
All comments are moderated before being published.